BROOMBALL.COM
Privacy Policy

We appreciate the trust you place in Broomball.com, and we are committed to respecting your privacy and the security of your personal information. Any information we collect at Broomball.com is used for the express purpose of making your future visits more worthwhile. This Privacy Policy works in conjunction with the Terms of Service for Broomball.com, but in the case of any conflict the Terms of Service will govern. This policy is provided so that you can make educated decisions about the way your information is collected and used at Broomball.com.

Broomball.com may collect certain non-personally identifiable information ("Non-personal Data") when you visit the Site, such as the type of Internet browser you are using (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer), the type of operating system you are using, (e.g., Windows XP or Mac OS), the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., America Online, Comcast, etc.), your IP address, data about the number of your visits to Broomball.com and/or data about the pages you visited.

Broomball.com uses the Non-personal Data to improve the design and content of our site and to enable Broomball.com to improve your future visits to the Site. Non-personal Data will be used by Broomball.com to track site usage as well as create services and or offer products to fit your needs.

Broomball.com may also ask you for information that tells us specifically who you are (“Personal Information”), including but not limited to your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, fax number as well as other relevant information. We collect Personal Information about you when you order products through our Site, and if you enter any promotions or sweepstakes, or in other circumstances such as requests for more information or messages sent to Broomball.com.

Broomball.com stores records of your purchasing history to help manage inventory and select the products offered at Broomball.com.  We will also use cookies to track the items you place in your shopping basket.

Broomball.com collects all information that we need to fulfill an order you place through Broomball.com.  This includes Personal Information such as your name, address, zip code, e-mail address and credit card number.  Broomball.com will not use the Personal Information without your permission except in the circumstances listed in this policy.

Personal Information may also be used to contact you in case you have won a contest, requested information, or if there is a problem processing your order. It may also be used to compile statistical information to learn where people who visit our site come from.  Broomball.com also uses the Personal Information you provide about yourself: (1) to respond to questions about Broomball.com or products offered by Broomball.com; (2) to collect on past-due accounts; (3) to provide you additional and updated information, materials and other advertisements from Broomball.com; (4) to offer you other materials and/or information that may be of interest to you; (5) to cooperate with law enforcement or government agencies or as otherwise required by law; (6) to protect the security of the Site; (7) to protect against a threat of safety or destruction of property; and (8) to protect Broomball.com against legal liability.

Broomball.com knows that you care how information about you is used and shared. Broomball.com is not in the business of selling customer's e-mail to unrelated third-parties.  Brommball.com may, however, use your email address or physical address to send you special offers through email or regular mail. These special offers may come from Broomball.com or Broomball.com’s partners. You may unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time by contacting Broomball.com.

Broomball.com owns all Non-Personal Information and Personal Information collected at the Site and will maintain copies of the Non-Personal Information and Personal Information as part of its records. The Non-Personal Information and Personal Information may be transferred, distributed or sold as part of Broomball.com’s assets.

Children's Privacy Policy

This section of the Privacy Policy provides Broomball.com’s policy for the collection and use of personal information about children under the Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act (“COPPA”).

Under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, a “child” is anyone under thirteen (13) years of age and "personal information" is defined as individually identifiable information, such as a first and last name; a home or other physical address including street name and city or town; an e-mail address; a telephone number; a social security number; or persistent identifiers such as customer or processor serial numbers held in a cookie, where the identifier is associated with individually identifiable information. Broomball.com normally does not collect personal information as defined under COPPA from children under the age of thirteen (13). We collect and use only as much information about a child as necessary, and do not condition use of Broomball.com on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary.

Broomball.com contacts children by e-mail only in response to their requests for information. Broomball.com uses cookies solely for the purpose of holding information during online sessions (such as tracking items placed in the shopping cart for purchase with parental consent). If, however, a child voluntarily discloses personal information, such as a name or e-mail address, on any part of Broomball.com that is accessible to other users, then such information could be collected and disclosed by others. Broomball.com is not responsible for such collection or disclosure.

Broomball.com requires parental consent before collecting, using, or disclosing certain personal information from children as required by COPPA. Parental consent must be demonstrated through use of a valid credit card to create an order from Broomball.com. Parents may review and have their child's personal information deleted from Broomball.com’s records, and may refuse to permit further collection or use of their child's information by contacting Broomball.com. Broomball.com’s agent for COPPA information requests is Darrell Spencer.  Darrell’s address is PO BX 3192, Duluth, MN, 55803.  Darrell’s phone number: 218.393.1837. Parents may consent to our collection and use of their child's personal information without consenting to the disclosure of that information to others.

Broomball.com treats personal information collected from children in the same manner as it treats any other Personal Information under the Privacy Policy listed above.  Without verified parental consent, Broomball.com will not knowingly collect personal information relating to children under thirteen (13) years of age, and if we learn that we inadvertently collected such information, it will be promptly deleted.

 


School, military and institutional discounts are available, please email us for details.

 

Shipping | Broomball Sizing | Rules | Gym Broomball | Returns

History | Contact Us | Add Bookmark | Links | Policies | Home

 


Copyright © 2003-2014 Broomball.com
Phone/Text: 218.393.1837 | E-mail: sales@broomball.com